Skip to main content

Global Remote Salary Benchmark by Role & Currency

Data as of

Annual salary ranges from listings that disclose pay, grouped by role AND currency — never combined across currencies. Also the share of listings open to applicants worldwide, by role.

Worldwide remote-eligibility share

Worldwide remote-eligibility share: Share %Engineering41%Operations28.8%Marketing49.8%Data & Analytics47.6%Sales & Business Develo…39.2%Product50.5%Design42.7%Writing & Content61.1%Finance & Accounting52.6%AI48.5%Legal & Compliance52.9%Video & Media64.9%
Embed this chart

Copy the snippet below to embed this chart on your site (no JS, no tracking). The source link is baked in.

RoleTotal listingsOpen worldwideShareCompanies hiring worldwide
Engineering147060341%357
Operations78022528.8%178
Marketing66533149.8%228
Data & Analytics38018147.6%83
Sales & Business Development36214239.2%109
Product29514950.5%81
Design1647042.7%57
Writing & Content1448861.1%52
Finance & Accounting1377252.6%59
AI1306348.5%40
Legal & Compliance683652.9%31
Video & Media372464.9%20
IT & Systems Administration21942.9%8

Annual salary by role & currency

RoleCurrencyMedianRange (P25–P75)Samples
AIUSDUSD 147,273USD 108,750 – USD 225,62510
Data & AnalyticsUSDUSD 141,681USD 101,772 – USD 192,78256
DesignEUREUR 100,000EUR 100,000 – EUR 100,0005
DesignUSDUSD 97,500USD 78,500 – USD 125,00013
EngineeringCADCAD 127,000CAD 116,625 – CAD 140,75012
EngineeringEUREUR 92,500EUR 72,375 – EUR 121,59620
EngineeringUSDUSD 178,500USD 136,750 – USD 213,750179
Finance & AccountingUSDUSD 177,500USD 136,450 – USD 213,11715
Legal & ComplianceUSDUSD 176,750USD 150,625 – USD 198,7506
MarketingEUREUR 85,000EUR 57,500 – EUR 86,25048
MarketingUSDUSD 130,000USD 80,875 – USD 176,75055
OperationsUSDUSD 152,500USD 110,900 – USD 195,150161
ProductUSDUSD 134,250USD 75,000 – USD 187,00032
Sales & Business DevelopmentUSDUSD 144,500USD 84,000 – USD 172,50045
Writing & ContentUSDUSD 62,500USD 11,000 – USD 122,0009
↓ Download anonymized microdata (CSV)

Need per-listing data, not aggregates?

The full AI-enriched CSV dataset — skills, salary, green/red flags, context — with a free sample.

Get the raw dataset →

Methodology

  • Source: active remote listings from 28+ global sources. Current total salary sample: 666.
  • Privacy & cells: each cell (role × currency, or role for the eligibility data) is shown only when it has at least 5 samples. Cells below that threshold are suppressed entirely.
  • Salary is scoped to listings paying an ANNUAL salary only — hourly, monthly, weekly, and project-fee listings are EXCLUDED, not converted, because converting between pay periods requires a working-hours assumption we can't verify per listing.
  • Medians use the disclosed salary range's midpoint. Currencies are NEVER combined — a USD cell and a EUR cell are separate figures, not a blended average.
  • "Open worldwide" uses the exact same definition as our job category pages: a remote listing with no regional restriction and no geographic lock. Role is our structured site category, not a title guess.
  • The published microdata is anonymized: no company name. Aggregate statistics — not republished listings.

How to cite

Loker Dollar, "Global Remote Salary Benchmark by Role & Currency" (data as of 2026-10-18), https://lokerdollar.com/en/reports/global-remote-salary-benchmark